Welcome to our new website! Learn more →

Notice for Community Public Water System 7/6/2024

Posted on July 10, 2024


Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

 July 6, 2024

Due to the low pressure in our distribution lines, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Marlin , PWS0730002 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

 

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

 

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

 

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Richard Cohrs at 254-883-3371

 

PLEASE NOTE: If you know of any possible leaks, please report this to your local police department. During normal business hours you can report this to the cities water office. The city has already repaired a handful of leaks within the last few days. There are more leaks identified and repairs are in the works. There may be more than we are privy to at the moment so please do let us know. In efforts to help maintain water storage we are also on a stage 4 water restriction. This means there should be no unnecessary water usage (check our Facebook page). Please do your job to help the community regain its pressure by abiding to the rule and reporting any possible leaks.

 

 

 

Close window